NORTHEAST FIRENEWS
WE REMEMBER - LETTER A



FOR MILITARY MEMBERS PLEASE INCLUDE NAME, RANK, BRANCH OF SERVICE, UNIT, HOME TOWN, AND DATE OF DEATH IF POSSIBLE
A
Specialist Aaron S. Aamot, ARMY, Company C, 1st Battalion, 17th Infantry Regiment, 5th Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Infantry Division from Custer, WA killed in action on November 5, 2009
Specialist Four Charles Edward Aaron, ARMY, B CO, 1ST BN, 50TH INF RGT, 1 FIELD FORCE, Forge Village, MA KIA May 5, 1970
Specialist Sergio S. Abad, ARMY, Company C, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team from Morganfield, KY killed in action on July 13, 2008
Corporal Mindia Abashidze, ARMY, 32nd Light Infantry Battalion, 3rd Infantry Brigade from Tkhilnari, GA killed in action on October 12, 2012
Arthur Abate, a call FF in Foxborough, MA passed away in 2007 at the age of 43r
Sergeant Matthew T. Abbate, USMC, 3rd Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force from Honolulu, HI killed in action on December 2, 2010
Private First Class Francis Abbott, ARMY, 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, K CO 3 BN, 2ND INFANTRY DIVISION from New Ashford, MA killed in action on September 8, 1950
Private Terry M. Abbott, USMC, B CO, 1ST BN, 5TH MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from Lancaster, NH killed in action on February 22, 1968
Seaman Stanley J. Abcunas, NAVY, Lynn, MA, WW II
Corporal William R. Abderhalden, ARMY, 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, 2ND INFANTRY DIVISION from Lee, MA killed in action on August 30, 1951
Private James Abdon, ARMY, 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, F CO 2 BN, 25TH INFANTRY DIVISION from Boston, MA killed in action on January 4, 1951
Lieutenant Commander Mannert Lincoln Abele, NAVY, WW II
Sergeant Christopher P. Abeyta, ARMY, Company D, 1st Battalion, 178th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Illinois Army National Guard from Midlothian, MI killed in action on March 15, 2009
Specialist Four Richard D. Aboltin, ARMY, A CO, 2ND BN, 18TH INFANTRY, 1ST INF DIV, USARV, Jamaica Plain, MA, July 1, 1966
Private Abdow Abraham, USMC, Worcester, MA, WWII
Private First Class Manuel Abreu Jr, ARMY, 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, B CO 1 BN, 2ND INFANTRY DIVISION from New Bedford, MA killed in action on November 1, 1950
Staff Sergeant Omar Aceves, ARMY, 693rd Engineer Company, 7th Engineer Battalion, 10th Sustainment Brigade, 10th Mountain Division from El Paso, TX killed in action on January 12, 2011
Specialist Christian M. Adams, ARMY, Forward Support Company, 20th Engineer Battalion, 36th Engineer Brigade from Sierra Vista, AZ killed in action on June 11, 2010
Master Sergeant Danial R. Adams, ARMY, Company B, 1st Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group from Portland, OR killed in action on September 13, 2011
Acting LT Theodore "Teddy" Abriel, Albany, NY FD died in the line of duty on 2-19-07.
Corporal Giorgi Adamov, ARMY, 42nd Light Infantry Battalion, 4th Infantry Brigade from Georgia killed in action on June 6, 2013
FF Richard C. "Papa" Albelli, Raymond, NH FD, passed away in 2007 at the age of 60. Vietnam Veteran and Active Fire Fighter lost a courageous battle w/ Cancer.
Brigadier General Carroll Edward Adams Jr, ARMY, HHC, 937TH ENG GROUP, 18TH ENG BDE, USARV ENG CMD, USARV from Pawtucket, RI killed in action on May 12, 1970
Lance Corporal George Francis Adams, USMC, C CO, 1ST BN, 1ST MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from Worcester, MA killed in action on March 18, 1968
Private Bruce A. Abdellah, ARMY, 576TH ORD CO, 3RD ORD BN, 29TH GS GROUP, ARMY SPT CMD SAIGON,
1ST LOG CMD, USARV from East Holden, ME killed in action on October 26, 1971
Cpl Leon J. Abrams, USMC, New Bedford, MA, WWII
Radarman 3rd Class Manuel Abreu Jr, NAVY, Cambridge, MA, WWII
Private First Class David A. Ackerman, ARMY, B CO, 4TH BN, 9TH INFANTRY, 25TH INF DIV, USARV from Derry, NH killed in action on June 6, 1968
Specialist Edward J. Acosta, ARMY, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 5th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Division from Hesperiam CA killed in action on March 5, 2012
Specialist Rudy A. Acosta, ARMY, Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 4th Squadron, 2nd Stryker Calvary Regiment from Canyon Country, CA killed in action on March 19, 2011
Captain Clayton L. Adamkavicius, ARMY, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 149th Infantry Regiment, 149th Brigade, 35th Infantry Division, Kentucky Army National Guard from Fairdale, KY killed in action on April 21, 2006
Seaman 1st Class Robert Edwin Adams, NAVY, Athol, MA, WWII
Lance Corporal Peter Robert Adams, USMC, 3RD PLT, B CO, 1ST BN, 1ST MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF, Dorchester, MA, May 31, 1969
Fireman Eddie Martin Adams, NAVY, A-111-1, TF 117, USNAVFORV, Hadley, MA, November 11, 1968
1st Lieutenant Robert I. Adams, ARMY, 34TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, HQ CO 3 BN, 24TH INFANTRY DIVISION from Braintree, MA killed in action on July 28, 1950
Sergeant Ryan C. Adams, ARMY, 91st Engineer Company, Wisconsin Army National Guard from Rhinelander, WI killed in action on October 2, 2009
Gunner's Mate First Glass Michael Vincent Addorizzi, NAVY, Fitchburg, MA, WWII
Ensign Donald Miles Adie, NAVY, Lowell, MA, WWII
Sergeant 1st Class Charles L. Adkins, ARMY, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 101st Special Troops Battalion, 101st Sustainment Brigade, 101st Airborne Division from Sandusky, OH killed in action on April 16, 2011
Specialist Trevor B. Adkins, ARMY, 978th Military Police Company, 93rd Military Police Battalion, 89th Military Police Brigade from Spring Lake, NC killed in action on July 8, 2012
Staff Sergeant Vinson B. Adkinson III, ARMY, Company A, 173rd Brigade Support Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team from Harper, KS killed in action on August 31, 2010
1st Lieutenant Ernest M. Adler, USAF, 13TH BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON from Boston, MA killed in action on October 15, 1951
Private Maxwell Adler, ARMY, 62ND ENGINEER CONSTRUCTION BATTALION, 8TH ARMY from Brookline, MA killed in action on March 30, 1951
Sergeant Charles L. Agard, ARMY, 31ST INFANTRY REGIMENT, L CO 3 BN, 7TH INFANTRY DIVISION from Ware, MA killed in action on July 24, 1953
PFC Salvatore Agri, Jr, ARMY, C BTRY, 6TH BN, 84TH ARTILLERY, 41ST ARTY GROUP, I FIELD FORCE, USARV, Chelsea, Massachusetts, April 09, 1968
Lance Corporal Joseph John Agri, Jr, USMC, E CO, 2ND BN, 1ST MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from South Boston, MA killed in action on April 19, 1969
Sergeant Amaru Aguilar, ARMY, A Troop, 4th Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division from Miami, FL killed in action on May 13, 2011
Lance Corporal Brian Paul Ahern, USMC, CACO HOTEL, 3RD CAG, COMBINED ACTION, III MAF from Quincy, MA killed in action on January 7, 1968
Specialist Five Robert Paul Ahern, ARMY, 37TH INF PLT SCOUT DOG, 3RD BDE, 82ND ABN DIV, USARV from Laconia, NH killed in action on March 30, 1969
Seaman 2nd Class Richard William Ahlman Jr., NAVY, Marblehead, MA, WWII
Specialist Shane H. Ahmed, ARMY, Company A, 1st Battalion, 327th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division from Chesterfield, MI killed in action on November 14, 2010
Ensign James Vincent Aieta Jr., USCG, Dorcester, MA, WWII
Gunners Mate 2nd Class Earle L. Aiken, NAVY, Groveland, MA, WWII
Private First Class John P. Aiksnoras, ARMY, 55TH TRANSPORTATION TRUCK BATTALION, 8TH ARMY from Worcester, MA killed in action on May 27, 1951
Staff Sergeant Jesse W. Ainsworth, ARMY, C Troop, 1st Squadron, 71st Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division from Dayton, TX killed in action on July 10, 2010
Seaman 2nd Class James T. Aitchison, NAVY, Somerville, MA, WWII
Sergeant Kevin D. Akins, ARMY, Company A, 391st Engineer Battalion, Army Reserve from Burnsville, NC killed in action on March 12, 2006
PFC William Robert Alamed, Jr, USMC, 3RD PLT, A CO, 1ST BN, 506TH INFANTRY, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV from Southwick, MA killed in action on March 10, 1970
Private First Class Louis B. Albert Jr, USMC, B CO, 11TH MOTOR TRANS BN, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from Danforth, ME killed in action on October 8, 1969
PFC Peter Albert, USMC, K CO, 3RD BN, 9TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF, Danvers, MA, May 19, 1967
Corporal James Christopher Albertini, ARMY, B CO, 1ST BN, 5TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV, Attleboro, MA, February 13, 1968
Private Karl Albert Alander, USMC, from Everett, MA killed in action during WWII
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class Earl J. Alarie, NAVY, Webster, MA, WWII
Sergeant Daniel J. Albert, ARMY, ADV TEAM 43, HQ, MACV ADVISORS, MACV from Berlin, NH killed in action on November 21, 1968
Private Joseph E. Albert, USMC, Lowell, MA, WWII
Machinist 1st Class Joseph Alfred Albrecht, NAVY, DET A, SEAL TEAM 2, TF 116, USNAVFORV, Falmouth, MA, August 2, 1968
Sergeant Raymond C. Alcaraz Jr, ARMY, Company C, 173rd Brigade Support Battalion, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team from Redlands, CA killed in action on August 31, 2010
Fireman 1st Class John Joseph Alcorn, USCG, South Boston, MA, WWII
Specialist Four Kevin Gerry Aldam, ARMY, 3RD PLT, C CO, 1ST BN, 52ND INFANTRY, 198TH INFANTRY BDE, AMERICAL DIV, USARV from Pittsfield, MA killed in action on June 27, 1969
Senior Airman Nicholas J. Alden, USAF, 48th Security Forces Squadron, 48th Mission Support Group, 48th Fighter Wing from Williamston, SC killed in action on March 2, 2011
Specialist Erica P. Alecksen, ARMY, 978th Military Police Company, 93rd Military Police Battalion, 89th Military Police Brigade from Eatonton, GA killed in action on July 8, 2012
Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Aleman, USMC, Deployment Processing Command-East from Brooklyn, NY killed in action on December 5, 2010
Corporal Anthony C. Alexa Jr, ARMY, 2ND ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION, C CO, 2ND INFANTRY DIVISION from Lowell, MA killed in action on November 28, 1950
Corporal John B. Alexander, ARMY, 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT, L CO 3 BN, 1ST CAVALRY DIVISION from Norfolk County, MA killed in action on February 15, 1951
Staff Sergeant Leroy E. Alexander, ARMY, CO C, 1ST BN, 7TH SPECIAL FORCES GROUP (ABN), (TF CJSOTF-A) from Dale City, VA killed in action on March 6, 2005
2nd Lieutenant Tobias C. Alexander, ARMY, BATTERY A, 1ST BATTALION, 14 FIELD ARTILLERY REGIMENT, 214TH FIRES BRIGADE from Commanche, OK killed in action on May 20, 2012
Sergeant Four Antonio L. Alho, USAF, 20TH SPECIAL OPS SQDN, 14TH SOW, 7TH AF from Naugatuck, CT killed in action on March 26, 1969
Private First Class John E. Andrade Sr, ARMY, COMPANY I, 3RD SQUADRON, 2ND STRYKER CAVALRY REGIMENT from San Antonio, TX killed in action on August 7, 2010
Private First Class Arthur B. Allen, ARMY, 555TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM), HQ BTRY, REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM from Southampton, MA killed in action on August 12, 1950
Staff Sergeant Bruce N. Allen, ARMY, COMPANY B, 2D BATTALION, 87TH INFANTRY, 3 BCT from Rochester, NY killed in action on September 12, 2009
Corporal Francis M. Allen, Jr, USMC, CAP 1-1-3, CACO 1-1, 1ST CAG, COMBINED ACTION, III MAF from Worcester, MA killed in action on February 1, 1970
Seaman 1st Class Frederick Brogan Allen, NAVY, Fall River, MA, WWII
Hospitalman Milton Richard Allerby, Jr, NAVY, A CO, 1ST BN, 4TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, Brockton, MA, June 11, 1968
Private First Class Thomas C. Allers, ARMY, COMPANY A, 2ND BATTALION, 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, 3 BCT from Plainwell, MI killed in action on May 23, 2011
Seaman 2nd Class Richard Clyde Alexander, NAVY, Lynn, MA, WWII
1st Lieutenant Wilford Swett Alexander Jr, USMC, from Cambridge, MA killed in action during WWII
First Lieutenant Rodney Arthur Alfano, ARMY, 545TH SIG DET, 362ND SIG CO, 37TH SIG BN, 21ST SIG GROUP, 1ST SIGNAL BDE, USARV, Malden, MA, February 2, 1968
Firefighter Molly Algren, Sitka, AK VFD died in the line of duty in 2004 at the age of 47
Corporal Ugo Aldo Allara, USMC, Lynn, MA, WWII
Private First Class Val G. Allard, ARMY, C CO, 1ST BN, 501ST INFANTRY, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV from Worcester, MA killed in action on February 4, 1968
Fireman 1st Class John E Allard, NAVY, Pittsfield, MA, WWII
Ensign Donald Gilbert Allen, NAVY, Boston, MA, WWII
Seaman Everett Albert Allen, NAVY, USS FORRESTAL, TF 77, 7TH FLEET from Chelsea, MA killed in action on July 29, 1967
2nd LT George Eugene Allen, USMC, Pittsfield, MA, WWII
Sergeant Justin B. Allen, ARMY, COMPANY D, 1ST BATTALION, 75TH RANGER REGIMENT, from Lawrence, OH killed in action on July 18, 2010
1st Lt Matthew Allen, USMC, Concord, MA, WWII
Seaman Raymond Kilmer Allen, NAVY, Pittsfield, MA, WWII
Specialist Four Robert J. Allen, ARMY, B CO, 2ND BN, 12TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV from Providence, RI killed in action on February 9, 1968
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class Warren Edmund Allen, NAVY, Revere, MA, WWII
Sergeant First Class Wayne Clouse Allen, ARMY, 71ST AHC, 14TH AVN BN, 16TH AVN GROUP, AMERICAL DIV, USARV from Tewksbury, MA died on August 14, 1978 from injuries received on January 10, 1970
Warrant Officer 3 Christopher M. Allgaier, ARMY, COMPANY B, 3D BATTALION, 82D AVIATION BRIGAD from Middleton, WI killed in action on May 30, 2007
Sergeant Glenn R. Allison, ARMY, Company C, 2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 10th Mountain Division from Pittsfield, MA killed in action on December 18, 2003
Specialist Four Arthur Richard Allison, ARMY, 196TH ASHC, 268TH AVN BN, 17TH AVN GRP, 1 AVN BDE, Chatham, MA, 16 July 1969
Sergeant Thomas F. Allison, ARMY, COMPANY E, 160TH SOAR from Tucson, AZ killed in action on February 22, 2002
Technical Sergeant Clyde D. Alloway, USAF, 18TH SPEC OPS SQDN, 14TH SPEC OPS WING, 7TH AF from Portsmouth, NH killed in action on June 7, 1970
Private Leonard Almeda, USMC, Watertown, MA, WWII
Private First Class Joseph R. Almeida, ARMY, 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT, L CO 3 BN, 1ST CAVALRY DIVISION from Fall River, MA killed in action on September 18, 1950
Lance Corporal Richard Henry Almeida, USMC, E CO, 2ND BN, 3RD MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF, Fall River, MA, May 3, 1967
Lance Corporal Russell Viveiros Almeida, USMC, C CO, 3RD ENG BN, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF from South Dartmouth, MA killed in action on December 20, 1965
Private Edward Joseph Almeida, ARMY, B CO, 1ST BN, 503RD INFANTRY, 173RD ABN BDE, New Bedford, MA, July 8, 1965
Private First Class William R. Almon, USMC, G CO, 2ND BN, 4TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF from Auburn, ME killed in action on July 30, 1968
Private First Class Robert E. Almond, USMC, Palmer, MA, WWII
Shipfitter 3rd Class Robert Almond, USN, Randolph, MA, WWII
Radioman 3rd Class John Alston Jr, USCG, Lawrence, MA, during WWII
Specialist Four Stephen J. Alsup, ARMY, D CO, 2ND BN, 8TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV from Rumford, RI died on April 6, 1970 from wounds received on March 18, 1970
Specialist Ember M. Alt, ARMY, 32ND TRANSPORTATION CO, 68TH COMBAT SUSTAINMENT SUPPORT BN, 43RD SUSTAINMENT BDE from Beech Island, SC killed in action on June 18, 2013
Specialist Kenneth C. Alvarez, ARMY, 40TH MOBILITY AUGMENTATION CO, 2ND ENG BN, 36TH ENG BDE from Santa Maria, CA killed in action on August 23, 2013
Private First Class Francis R. Altavilla, ARMY, 17TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, E CO 2 BN, 7TH INFANTRY DIVISION from Boston, MA killed in action on July 8, 1953
Staff Sergeant Joseph J. Altmann, ARMY, HHC, 2ND BATTALION, 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, 3 BCT from Marshfield, WI killed in action on December 25, 2011
Pvt Felix J. Altomare, USMC, Springfield, MA, WWII
Captain John R. Alvord, USMC, Quincy, MA, WWII
Private First Class Richard G. Amadon, ARMY, 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT, I CO 3 BN, 1ST CAVALRY DIVISION from East Templeton, MA killed in action on September 12, 1950
Specialist Five Matthew Perry Amaral, III, ARMY, 240TH AHC, 214TH AVN BN, 12TH AVN GRP, 1 AVN BDE, Gloucester, MA, December 14, 1967
Special listing w/ Matthew Amaral - Lt. Aaron Brown, WO1 Bill Clawson, SP/5 Ronnie Kindred died with Matthew on 14 Dec 1967 with 240th Assault Helicopter Co. They died just south of Ba Loc Pass, RVN. I was asked to list these brave soldiers with Matthew.
Major Philip D. Ambard, USAF, 460TH SPACE COMMUNICATION SQUADRON from Edmonds, WA killed in action on April 27, 2011
Officer Kevin Ambrose of the Springfield, MA PD was killed in the line of duty when he was shot at a domestic incident on June 4, 2012.
Private First Class Joseph E. Amatucci, USMC, Hyde Park, MA, WWII
Specialist Four Richard D. Ambruso, ARMY, HHC, 4TH AVN BN, 4 INF DIV from Hartford, CT killed in action on November 30, 1968
Lieutenant JG Stanton M. Amesbury, NAVY, Medford, MA, WWII
Staff Sergeant Matthew R. Ammerman, ARMY, COMPANY A, 3RD BATTALION, 7TH SPECIAL FORCES GROUP A from Noblesville, IN killed in action on December 3, 2014
Lieutenant Jeffrey A. Ammon, NAVY, CNR NORTHWEST from Orem, UT killed in action on May 5, 2008
Seaman 2nd Class Charles H. Amo, NAVY, Springfield, MA, WWII
Sergeant Jason G. Amores, USMC, 3D BN 5TH MAR, (RCT-2, I MEF FWD), 1ST MAR DIV from Lehigh Acres, FL killed in action on January 20, 2011
Staff Sergeant Nicanor Amper IV, ARMY, 3D BN 5TH MAR, (RCT-2, I MEF FWD), 1ST MAR DIV from Lehigh Acres, FL killed in action on January 20, 2011
Corporal William M. Amundson Jr, ARMY, HHC, 3RD BATTALION, 75TH RANGER REGIMENT from The Woodlands, TX killed in action on October 18, 2004
Private First Class Paul V. Anastas, USMC, South Boston, MA, WWII
Sergeant Gerald R. Anctil, ARMY, 65TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, K CO 3 BN, 3RD INFANTRY DIVISION from Fall River, MA killed in action on July 6, 1953
Specialist James M. Anders, ARMY, COMPANY A, 4TH INFANTRY DIVISION, 4TH BRIGADE COMBAT TEAM from The Baker City, OR killed in action on August 27, 2012
Private Billy G. Anderson, ARMY, COMPANY A, 508TH SPECIAL TROOPS BATTALION, 4TH BRIGADE COMBAT TEAM from The Alexandria, TN killed in action on May 17, 2010
Specialist Brian M. Anderson, ARMY, COMPANY C, 1ST BATTALION, 87TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, 1 BCT from Harrisonburg, VA killed in action on June 12, 2010
PFC Carl Edgar Anderson, ARMY, HHC, 2ND BN, 28TH INFANTRY, 1ST INF DIV, USARV from Roslindale, MA killed in action on October 9, 1965
Corporal Edward Anderson, ARMY, A CO, 1ST BN, 505TH INFANTRY, 82ND ABN DIV, USARV, Lynn, MA, May 14, 1968
Specialist Five Everett L. Anderson, ARMY, 140TH TRANS DET, 117TH AHC, 52ND AVN BN, US ARMY SPT CMD VIETNAM, MACV from New Haven, CT killed in action on February 10, 1965
Seaman 2nd Class Chester William Anderson, NAVY, Lawrence, MA, WWII
Gunner's Mate 1st Class Frank A. Anderson, NAVY, Concord, MA, WWII
Watertender 3rd Class Joseph A Anderson, NAVY, Douglas, MA, WWII
Specialist Marc A. Anderson, ARMY, COMPANY A, 1ST BATTALION, 75TH RANGER REGIMENT from Cantonment, FL killed in action on March 4, 2002
Lance Corporal Nicholas R. Anderson, USMC, B CO, 1ST BN, 3D MAR, 3D MAR DIV from Sauk City, WI killed in action on March 13, 2006
Specialist Four Harry William Anderson, Jr, ARMY, A TRP, 3RD SQDN, 17TH CAVALRY, 1ST AVIATION BDE, USARV from Southbridge, MA killed on October 8, 1968
Lance Corporal Lawrence T. Andrews, USMC, HQ BTRY, 4TH BN, 11TH MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from Taunton, MA killed in action on April 1, 1969
1st Lieutenant Curtis S. Anderson, ARMY, 74TH AVN CO, 210TH AVN BN, 12TH AVN GROUP, 1ST AVIATION BDE, USARV from Hampden, ME killed in action on January 17, 1969
Deputy Chief Paul D. Anderson, retired Randolph Mass FD, passed away on May 17, 2012.
Seaman 1st Class Walfred O. Anderson, NAVY, Boston, MA, WWII
Private First Class John P. Andonian, ARMY, 187TH AIRBORNE REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM, G CO 2 BN, REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM from Andover, MA killed in action on May 26, 1951
Aviation Machinists Mate 1st Class Arthur P. Andrade, NAVY, Fall River, MA, WWII
Corporal Edward James Andrade, USMC, HQ BTRY, 3RD BN, 11TH MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from Taunton, MA killed in action on September 2, 1967
Specialist Four John D. Andrade, ARMY, HHC, 2ND BN, 14TH INFANTRY, 25TH INF DIV, USARV from East Providence, RI killed in action on October 2, 1966
Seaman 1st Class George Andreotes, NAVY, Watertown, MA, WWII
Lance Corporal Victor P. Andreozzi, USMC, F CO, 2ND BN, 4TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV from Barrington, RI killed in action on September 21, 1967
Corporal Scott Frederick Andresen, ARMY, C CO, 2ND BN, 5TH CAV RGT, 1 CAV DIV, Melrose, MA, May 13, 1969
2nd Lieutenant Darryn D. Andrews, ARMY, COMPANY B, 1ST BATTALION, 501ST INFANTRY from San Dallas, TX killed in action on September 4, 2009
Master Sergeant Earl E. Andrews, USAF, 366TH CIVIL ENGINEER SQUADRON from Solon, ME killed in action on October 10, 2001
Electrician's Mate 1st Class Joseph S. Andrews, NAVY, Fall River, MA, WWII
Seaman 2nd Class Robert E. Andrews, NAVY, Boston, MA, WWII
Spc Scott A. Andrews, ARMY, 618th Engineer Support Company, 27th Engineer Battalion, 20th Engineer Brigade, Fall River, MA, June 21, 2010
Corporal Shirley B. Andrews Jr, ARMY, 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, F CO 2 BN, 2ND INFANTRY DIVISION from Revere, MA killed in action on September 7, 1950
Radioman 2nd Class Charles Andriolo, NAVY, Woburn, MA, WWII
PFC Anthony J. Andros, USMC, Worcester, MA, WWII
Corporal Steve Andrusik, USMC, from Ludlow, MA killed in action during WWII
PFC Clarence J. Andruss, USMC, from Feeding Hills, MA killed in action during WWII
Sergeant Alan Francis Angell, ARMY, E CO, 51ST INF RGT (RANGERS), AMERICAL DIV from Uxbridge, MA killed in action on July 20, 1968
Sergeant Daniel M. Angus, USMC, 1ST BN, 6TH MAR, (RCT-7 FWD), 2D MAR DIV from Thonotosassa, FL killed in action on January 24, 2010
Soundman 3rd Class Louis J. Annunciata, NAVY, from Waltham, MA killed in action during WWII
PFC Vincent L. Ansaloni, USMC, from Salem, MA killed in action during WWII
Private First Class Albert G. Anter, USMC, I CO, 3RD BN, 9TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF from Central Falls, RI killed in action on March 30, 1967
PFC Harold E. Anthony, USMC, from Plymouth, MA killed in action during WWII
Staff Sergeant Christopher J. Antonik, USMC, 1ST MSOB, MARSOC from Crystal Lake, IL killed in action on July 11, 2010
Sergeant William L. Antonucci, USMC, 1ST MARINE AIR WING HEADQUARTERS, 1ST MARINE AIR WING from Leominster, MA killed in action on May 29, 1952
Private First Class Carlos A. Aparicio, ARMY, COMPANY C, 2ND BATTALION, 4TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, 4 IBCT from San Bernardino, CA killed in action on September 23, 2011
Sergeant First Class Martin R. Apolinar, ARMY, COMPANY C, 3RD BATTALION from Glendale, AZ killed in action on May 29, 2011
Chief Machinist Mate James P. Appicelli II, NAVY, from Ludlow, MA killed in action during WWII
Ship's Cook 3rd Class Charles W. Appleton, NAVY, from Hamilton, MA killed in action during WWII
Private First Class John J. Appolonia, USMC, I CO, 3RD BN, 9TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF from Coventry, RI killed in action on May 31, 1968
Lance Corporal Carols A. Aragon, USMC, 4TH LAR, (MEB-A FWD) 4TH MAR DIV from Orem, UT killed in action on March 1, 2010
Specialist Five Rudolph Ernest Araujo, ARMY, C CO, 2ND BN, 2ND INFANTRY, 1ST INF DIV, USARV, Canton, MA, December 21, 1969
Sergeant Richard J. Archambeault, ARMY, 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT, L CO 3 BN, 1ST CAVALRY DIVISION from Northampton, MA killed in action on November 2, 1950
Corporal Nicholas A. Arvanitis, Company C, 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division from Salem, NH killed in action on October 6, 2006
Aviation Radioman 1st Class Thomas A. Arbuckle, NAVY, from Newton, MA killed in action during WWII
Private First Class Donald Leonard Arcand, ARMY, 197TH AHC, 145TH AVN BN, 12TH AVN GROUP, USARV, Lowell, MA, September 1, 1965
Sergeant First Class Allen H. Archer, ARMY, DET B-52 (PROJECT DELTA), 5TH SF GROUP, USARV from Rutland, VT killed in action on March 22, 1967
Machinist 2nd Class Richard Charles Archer, NAVY, USS Mansfield (DD-728), Hyannis, MA, September 28, 1967
Captain Tamara L. Archuleta, USAF, 41ST RESCUE SQUADRON from Los Lunas, NM killed in action on March 23, 2003
Pharmacists Mate 2nd Class John J. Arcisz, NAVY, from Maynard, MA killed in action during WWII
Fireman Frederick Vincent Arens, Jr, USN, A-112-1, TF 117, USNAVFORV, Boston, Massachusetts, May 24, 1968
Lance Corporal James D. Argentine, USMC, CO F, 2D BN, 3D MAR, (RCT-3, 2D MEB FWD), 3D MAR DIV from Farmingdale, NY killed in action on August 6, 2009
Sergeant Jan M. Argonish, ARMY, HHC, 55TH BRIGADE, FORWARD 2 from Scranton, PA killed in action on August 27, 2007
First Lieutenant Edward William Argy, ARMY, HQ & SVC BTRY, 3RD BN, 34TH ARTILLERY, 9TH INF DIV, USARV, Medford, MA, January 10, 1968
Staff Sergeant Marc A. Arizmendez, ARMY, COMPANY D, 1ST BATTALION, 4TH INFANTRY REGIMENT from Anaheim, CA killed in action on July 6, 2010
Corporal Peter Allan Arkoette, ARMY, D CO, 2ND BN, 12TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV from Springfield, MA killed in action on May 18, 1969
Private First Class Herbert E. Armstrong, ARMY, HHB, 3RD BN, 18TH ARTILLERY, AMERICAL DIV, USARV from La Grange, ME killed in action on September 27, 1971
Machinest Mate 3rd Class John F. Armstrong, NAVY, from Boston, MA killed in action during WWII
Private First Class Walter G. Armstrong, ARMY, 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT, I CO 3 BN, 1ST CAVALRY DIVISION from Worcester, MA killed in action on September 16, 1950
Specialist Six Richard W. Arnold, ARMY, 147TH ASHC, 11TH AVN BN, 12TH AVN GROUP, 1ST AVIATION BDE, USARV from Augusta, ME killed in action on March 13, 1966
Fireman 2nd Class Charles H. Arnott, NAVY, from Boston, MA killed in action during WWII
Sergeant 1st Class Ofren Arrechaga, ARMY, COMPANY B, 2ND BATTALION, 327TH INFANTRY REGIMENT, 1 BCT from Miami, FL killed in action on March 29, 2011
Lance Corporal Alexander S. Arredondo, USMC, Company A, Battalion Landing Team, 1st Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment, 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit from Randolph, MA killed in action on August 25, 2004
Corporal Raphael R. Arruda, ARMY, 744TH ENGINEER COMPANY, 54TH ENGINEER BATTALION, 18TH ENGINEER BDE from Ogden, UT killed in action on July 16, 2011
Private First Class Richard Hathaway Arruda, USMC, L CO, 3RD BN, 5TH MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from Wareham, MA killed in action on September 12, 1968
Specialist Brian K. Arsenault, ARMY, Company B, 1st Battalion, 504th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division from Northborough, MA was killed in action on September 4, 2014
Seaman 1st Class Leo G. Arsenault, NAVY, from Lawrence, MA killed in action during WWII
Private Normak Arsenault, USMC, from Lawrence, MA killed in actin during WWII
Corporal Raymond A. Arsenault, USMC, from Waltham, MA killed in action during WWII
Staff Sergeant Richard R. Arsenault, ARMY, ADV TEAM 43, HQ, MACV ADVISORS, MACV from Southbridge, MA killed in action on May 26, 1972
Captain Ronald A. Ashe, USAF, 744TH BOMB SQDN, 307TH STRAT WING, SAC from Ansonia, CT killed in action on July 30, 1972
Private First Class Henry L. Ashenfelter, ARMY, X CORPS HEADQUARTERS HEADQUARTERS COMPANY, HQ HQ CO, X CORPS from Somerville, MA killed in action on November 30, 1950
LT Junior Grade Edward W. Ashley, NAVY, from New Bedford, MA killed in action during WWII
Sergreant Joshua R. Ashley, USMC, 2ND LEB, (I MEF FWD), II MEF from Rancho Cucomonga, CA killed in action on July 9, 2012
Private First Class Paul S. Ashline, ARMY, AERO RIFLE PLT, A TRP, 1ST SQDN, 9TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV from St Albans, VT killed in action on March 30, 1966
Staff Sergreant Vincent W. Ashlock, ARMY, 287TH ENGINEER COMPANY, 890TH ENGINEER BATTALION, 168TH ENGINEER BRIGADE from Santa Cruz, CA killed in action on December 4, 2010
Corporal Donald Millard Ashton, ARMY, B CO, 1ST BN, 14TH INFANTRY, 4TH INF DIV, USARV, Easthampton, MA, February 11, 1969
Machinists Mate 3rd Class Oliver Ashton, NAVY, from Northbridge, MA killed in action during WWII
Private First Class Normand Joseph Ashton, Jr, ARMY, A CO, 2ND BN, 12TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV, Essex, MA, May 14, 1966
Seaman 2nd Class George E. Ashworth, NAVY, from Roxbury, MA killed in action during WWII
Private First Class Leo R. Asselin, ARMY, HHC, 4TH BN, 21ST INFANTRY, 11TH INFANTRY BDE, AMERICAL DIV, USARV from Lewiston, ME killed in action on June 12, 1969
Lance Corporal Lester R. Atherden, USMC, G CO, 2ND BN, 7TH MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF from Bridgeport, CT killed in action on March 4, 1966
Stoneham, MA Firefighter David Atherton, 23, died on June 28, 2016 in an accident. He was also a corporal in the U.S. Army
PFC Edward Athiade, USMC, from New Bedford, MA killed in action during WWII
Sergreant Paul J. Atim, ARMY, COMPANY A, 1ST BATTALION, 32ND INFANTRY REGIMENT, 3 BCT from Green Bay, WI killed in action on April 17, 2011
Private First Class Frederick George Atkinson, ARMY, B CO, 1ST BN, 2ND INFANTRY, 1ST INF DIV, USARV from Lynn, MA killed in action on July 9, 1966
Seaman 2nd Class William M Atkinson, NAVY, from Boston, MA killed in action during WWII
Private First Class Leon J. Atteridge Jr, ARMY, B CO, 2ND BN, 501ST INFANTRY, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV from Slatersville, RI killed in action on March 13, 1968
Aviation Machinist Mate 2nd Class Philip W Atwater, NAVY, from Westfield, MA killed in action during WWII
Sergreant Bradley W. Atwell, USMC, MALS-13, MAG-13 (I MEF FWD), 3D MAW from Kokomo, IN killed in action on September 15, 2012
Major Jay T. Aubin, USMC, Marine Aviation Weapons and Tactics Squadron 1, 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing, Marine Corps Air Station from Waterville, ME killed in action on March 21, 2003
Sergeant First Class Joseph P. Aucoin, ARMY, 674TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM) 187TH RCT, C BTRY, REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM from Waltham, MA killed in action on October 22, 1950
SGT Osea A. Audette, USMC, from Spencer, MA killed in action during WWII
Seaman 1st Class Matthew J. Augusta, USN, from Haverhill, MA killed in action during WWII
Sergeant Frank F. Augustine, ARMY, C CO, 26TH ENG BN, AMERICAL DIV, USARV from Portsmouth, RI killed in action on September 28, 1969
Ships Serviceman 1st Class Arthur W. Auretta, NAVY, from Brockton, MA killed in action during WWII
Captain Matthew J. August, ARMY, Company B, 1st Engineer Battalion, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division from Warwick, RI killed in action on January 27, 2004
Major Jeffrey O. Ausborn, USAF, 99TH FLYING TRAINING SQUADRON from Gadsen, AL killed in action on April 27, 2011
Private First Class Alan J. Austin, ARMY, COMPANY A, 782D BRIGADE SUPPORT BATTALION from Houston, TX killed in action on August 12, 2007
Private First Class Barrett L. Austin, ARMY, COMPANY A, SPECIAL TROOPS BATTALION, 4TH BCT from Easley, SC killed in action on April 20, 2013
Major Charles D. Austin, USAF, 433RD TAC FTR SQDN, 8TH TAC FTR WING, 7TH AF from New Canaan, CT died on June 7, 1978 from injuries received on April 24, 1967
Firefighter John Austin of the Quincy, MA FD died in the line of duty in July of 2013.
First Lieutenant Michael Paul Austin, ARMY, B CO, 299TH ENG BN, 937TH ENG GRP, 18TH ENG BDE, USARV ENG CMD, Belchertown, MA, February 2, 1971
Technical Sergeant Allen Jones Avery, USAF, 37TH ARRS, 7TH AF, Auburn, MA, April 6, 1972
PFC Richard J. Avery, USMC, from Concord, MA killed in action during WWII
Lieutenant Malcolm A. Avore, NAVY, VA-163, CVW-16, USS ORISKANY, TF 77, 7TH FLEET from Hallowell, ME killed in action on July 18, 1965
Petty Officer 2nd Class Matthew G. Axelson, NAVY, COMNAVSPECWARGRU THREE from San Diego, CA killed in action on June 28, 2005
Chief Warrant Officer 2 David Ayala, ARMY, COMPANY F, 1ST BATTALION, 159TH AVN, TF WINGS (CJTF-76) from New York, NY killed in action on April 6, 2005
Sergeant Douglas E. Ayers, ARMY, C CO, 4TH BN, 3RD INFANTRY, 11TH INFANTRY BDE, AMERICAL DIV, USARV from Plainville, CT killed in action on March 24, 1971
Corporal Jonathan R. Ayers, ARMY, COMPANY C, 2D BATTALION, 503D INFANTRY from Snellville, GA killed in action on July 13, 2008
Sgt. James Anthony Ayube II, ARMY, Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 3rd Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment from Salem, MA killed in action on December 8, 2010
Private First Class Frank A. Azzarito Jr, ARMY, A CO, 2ND BN, 12TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV from Brookfield, CT killed in action on February 3, 1968



HOME - EMAIL